Great Frederick Fair Homebrew Results 2019

Class: 01 – Standard American Beer

NameStylePlace
Shawn Kempert1D1
Chris Thompson1C2
Ted Bybel 1D3

Class: 04 – Malty European Lager

NameStylePlace
Jared Clark4A1

Class: 05 – Pale Bitter European Beer

NameStylePlace
Edgar Moss5B1

Class: 06 – Amber Malty European Lager

NameStylePlace
James McCauley6A1
Edgar Moss6A2
Dennis Rice6A3

Class: 09 – Strong European Beer

NameStylePlace
Dennis Rice9A1

Class: 11 – British Bitter

NameStylePlace
Edgar Moss11A1
Eric Thomas11A2
John Benner11B3

Class: 13 – Brown British Beer

NameStylePlace
Chris Stover13B1

Class: 14 – Scottish Ale

NameStylePlace
Edgar Moss14A1
John Riedesel14C2
Dennis Rice14B3

Class: 15 – Irish Beer

NameStylePlace
Edgar Moss15A1

Class: 16 – Dark British Beer

NameStylePlace
Edgar Moss16A1
Chris Thompson16B2
Shawn Kempert16B

Class: 17 – Strong British Ale

NameStylePlace
Edgar Moss17A1
Christopher Stover17C2
Craig Sikes17D3

Class: 18 – Pale American Ale

NameStylePlace
Zachary Kershner18B1
John Benner18A2
Matt Williams18A3

Class: 20 – American Porter and Stout

NameStylePlace
Christopher Stover20C1
Edgar Moss20B2
Eric Thomas20A3

Class: 21 – IPA

NameStylePlace
Jon Merone21B NEIPA1
Zachary Kershner21A2
Ed Wrzesinski21B Red IPA3

Class: 22 – Strong American Ale

NameStylePlace
Ted Bybel22D1
Jason Scaroni22D2
Thomas McNicholas22B3

Class: 25 – Strong Belgian Ale

NameStylePlace
Douglas Barbour25B1
Edgar Moss25B2

Class: 26 – Trappist Ale

NameStylePlace
Pieter Huiberts26B1
Christina Golden26B2
Chris Thompson26A3

Class: 27 – Historical Beer

NameStylePlace
Ted Bybel27 Pre-Prohibition Lager1
Edgar Moss27 Pre-Prohibition Lager2

 Class: 28 – American Wild Ale

NameStylePlace
Brian Hrivnak28C Wild Strawberry1

Class: 29 – Fruit Beer

NameStylePlace
Ed Wrzesinski29C Pineapple IPA1
Brian Hrivnak29A American Stout w/Blueberries2
Tim Bishop29A Blueberry Beer3

Class: 30 – Spiced Beer

NameStylePlace
Dennis Rice30A Bourbon Vanilla Porter1
Scott Wright30A Coffee Milk Stout2
Trapper Vann30A Coffee Stout

Class: 31 – Alternative Fermentables Beer

NameStylePlace
John Benner31A American Brown with Molasses1
Scott Jewell31B American Stout with Maple2
Ed Wrzesinski31B Maple Porter

Class: 33 – Wood Beer

NameStylePlace
John Benner33B Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout1
Pieter Huiberts33A Belgian Dubbel aged in a rum barrel2
Scott Wright33B Bourbon Barrel Stout3

Class: 34 – Speciality Beer

NameStylePlace
Ted Bybel34C Experimental Dry Ale, achieved FG 0.997 using OYL-501 Gulo yeast1